Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2021. All photographs are subject to copyright.
THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION
Founded 1946
24 Dog Open Stake for Golden Retrievers
11th & 12th October 2021 Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.
Judges:
Mr Steve Cullis (A2759), Mr Glyn Coupar (A2525), Dr Nicola Reynolds (B3574), Mrs Paula Cullis (B2704).
Chief Steward: Mr Steven Crookes
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
Results
1st Mr Pieter Vivijs’ GR.B. Twice Think Uh La La
(Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)
2nd Not Awarded
(Culzean Cup To the Runner Up - Not Awarded)
3rd Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR.D Kaliture Rooster
4th Ms Lesley Crompton’s GR.B. Catcombe Cygnet
COM’s
Ms Kim Jinks’ GR.B. Mistybrook Ochre
Other Trophies
Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-
Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR.D Kaliture Rooster
Best On a Runner .The Parry Tankard:-
Mr Pieter Vivijs’ GR.B. Twice Think Uh La La
Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-
Ms Laura Lazzeretto.
Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-
Mr Pieter Vivijs’ GR.B. Twice Think Uh La La
Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-
Mr Pieter Vivijs’ GR.B. Twice Think Uh La La
Best Looking Opposite Sex Rosettes and Dog food kindly donated by Skinners.
Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR.D Kaliture Rooster
A 14 Dog All Aged Stake For A.V. Retrievers
was held at Preesall Lancashire on November 16th 2021
By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.
Judges:-
Mr D Jackson (A1881), Mr W Skett (B2905)
Mr G Collier (NP), Mr K Jackson (NP)
Chief Steward: Mr Steven Crookes
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
1st & The Wraes Trophy to the winner & The Thomas Croft Tankard to the Guns Choice
Philippa Williams’ Lab. D. Botcherghyll Elder
COM
Karen Vere-Hodge Lab.D. Balbirnie Morgan
A 14 Dog Novice Stake For Golden Retrievers was held at Wentworth Woodhouse South Yorkshire
on the 14th December 2021By kind permission of Mr Lee Gouldthorpe
&The Wentworth Park Shoot
Judges:-
Mr J Yarwood (A), Mr K Eastwood (B), Ms Kirsty Cousins (NP), Mr J Christon (NP)
Chief Steward: Anne Crookes
Steward Of The Beat: Connor
1st & The Peredenia Cup to the winner Sally Richardson with Timothy Plum of Hartleyjean
No other awards
Guns' Choice Lesley Eden - Lanlwyd Mallachie
Thanks, as always, to everyone who helps us to hold our trials, including landowners, keepers, guns, judges and helpers on the day.
Special thanks to our sponsors Skinners
Field Trial Results 2021