Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2020. All photographs are subject to copyright.
THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION
Founded 1946
A 14 Dog All-Aged Stake For A.V. Retrievers
was held at Finningley N.Lincs on the 30th November 2017
By kind iprmission of Mr Simon Clarke.
The Syndicate & Shoot Captain Mr Malcolm Barnsdale.
Judges:
Mr MT Newsam (A100), Mrs J Hay(B1871),
Malcolm Peacock & Anja Moller
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland
Steward Of The Beat: Jez
1st & The Esmoro Trophy (Winner)
Mr & Mrs S Richardson’s Lab. D. Ballinduim Gorse. Handler Serena Richardson
2nd Scott Marland’s Lab. B. Greenbriar Tame & The Eastdale Trophy (Guns choice)
COM's to
Bitte Sjöblom Lab. D. Stenbury Astrike Black Nash
Lesley Crompton GR.B Catcombe Cygnet & The Pebbletoft Trophy ( Best Golden Retriever).
James Van Alstine Lab D. Eiderbay Humber.
A Show Gundog Working Certificate was awarded to Mr D & Mrs R Bellamy’s FCR.B
Woodfinch Hydra. (Handler Roz Bellamy)
Winner Serena Richardson
with Malcolm Barnsdale (Shoot Captain)
Roz Bellamy with her Show Working Gundog certificate for (FC.R. B. Woodfinch Hydra)
Further photographs by Sarah Middleton sarah@slmiddleton.co.ukcan be found on the NGRA Facebook page
A 14 Dog Novice Stake For A.V. Retrievers was held at Preesall Lancashire
on the 2nd November 2017
By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.
Judges:
Mr S Crookes (A1853), Mrs G Caldwell (B2217), Mr G Lewis (NP3450) & Mr S Marland (NP2556)
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
1st & The Unavale Trophy to the winner
& The Terranova Trophy to the highest placed Pennine Training Area Member.
Kevin Knowles’ Lab. D. Greenbriar Waltz
2nd Birgitta Staflund-Wiberg’s Lab. D Drumgoose Klinkhammer
3rd Anne Nerell’s Lab.B. Stenbury Black Bellatrix
4th Anthony Appleton’s Lab.d. Applebriar Storm
The Croft Tankard for Guns Choice:-
Shamanthi Shankar’s Lab.D Baronsbridge Trojan Exult
Photogallery Finningley All Aged Field Trial
14 Dog Novice Stake for Any Variety Retrievers
23rd October 2017
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.
Judges:
Mr David Jackson (A1881), Mr Andy Latham (B2300),Mr James Murphy (NP) & Mr Matthew Rowlinson (NP)
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
Result
1st & The Wraes Trophy to the Winner
& the Bakestone Trophy for the highest placed Pennine Training Area member-
Mike Nelson’s Lab.B. Hawksgarth Indiana
2nd Linda Scott’s Lab D. Ticefield Blackcap & the Aurea Tankard for the Guns Choice
24 Dog Open Stake for Golden Retrievers
9th & 10th October 2017
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind invitation of Mr G Holden and the NGRA Guns.
Judges:
Mr Philip Allen (A3), Mr Glyn Coupar (A2525), Mr David Barnes (B2197), Mr Graham Bird (B3147).
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
Results
1st Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince. (Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)
2nd Mr Steve & Mrs Anne Crookes’ Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange .H=Mr S Crookes
(Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)
3rd Mrs Sally Richardson’s GR.D FT.Ch. Frizelwood Odan Of Hartleyjean
4th Mrs Lisa Harris’ GR.D. Tallygold Blackthorn
COM’s
Miss Kirsty Cousin’s GR.D Gortons Ballantyne Boy
Mr Robert Atkinson’s Salander Angie Of Holway
Mr Richard Ashdown’s GR.B. Mistybrook Tegan
Mr Bruce Ross-Smith’s GR.D. Silverdyke Dram Of Canburne
Other Trophies
Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-
Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince
Best On a Runner .The Parry Tankard:-
Mrs Sally Richardson’s GR.D FT.Ch. Frizelwood Odan Of Hartleyjean.
Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-
Miss Kirsty Cousins.
Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-
Mr Richard Ashdown’s GR.B. Mistybrook Tegan
Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-
Mr & Mrs S&AM Crookes’ GR.B. Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange.
Best Looking Opposite Sex
Miss Kirsty Cousin’s GR.D Gortons Ballantyne Boy
Mr John Williamson’s GR.D. In FT.Ch. Gortons Gaelic Prince. (Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)
Guns & Handlers
Judges & Award Winners
14 Dog Golden Retriever Breed Stake.
23rd September 2017
Held at Barsey Walk, Horncastle, Lincolnshire
by permission of Mr Rory Major
Judges:-
Mr Richard Beckerleg (A2812), Mrs Sue Lowe (B3173),
Mrs Julie Campbell (NP3681 & Mr Paul Birkbeck (NP3259)
1st Mr S & Mrs A M Crookes’ Mistybrook Maive Of Moscargrange
Handler Mrs Anne Crookes
(Boltby Cup to the Winner & Castletown Rosebowl to the Guns Choice)
COM’s
Mr & Mrs M Hanman’s Haddeo Teyla (Handler Mrs Marion Hanman)
Ms Kim Jinks’s Mistybrook Ochre
(Millennium Tankard to the Youngest Dog in the Awards)
1st Place Anne Crookes with
Mistybrook Maive Of Moscargrange