Copyright © Northern Golden Retriever Association 2020. All photographs are subject to copyright.
THE NORTHERN GOLDEN RETRIEVER ASSOCIATION
Founded 1946
14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever at Broughton, N. Lincolnshire
21st September 2015
By arrangement with Mr W Ash & Mr G Holt and the NGRA team of guns.
David Bellamy,David Savory, Sandy Brown, Steve Crookes, John Birchall, Dave Haycock & Wayne Hunt.
Judges:Mr Nigel Rowson (A118), Mr John Day (B3320), Miss Kirsty Cousins(NP), Mr James Christon (NP)
3rd Mr Jim Swindlehurst’s Lab. Dog Kelmagra Billy.
Aurea Tankard to the Guns Choice:-
Mr Jim Swindlehurst’s Lab.D. Kelmagra Billy.
14 Dog Golden Retriever Novice Breed Stake.
3rd October 2015.
Held at Eagle Hall Shoot, Lincs
by kind permission of Mr J Airey & The Eagle Shoot.
With thanks to the NGRA Guns arranged By Steve Crookes & David Bellamy
Judges:-Mr Michael Newsam (A100), Mr Arthur Hewer (B2279), Mrs Jane Fairclough (NP), Mrs S Lowe (NP)
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Wayne Pryer
1st Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR. D. Kaliture Rooster (Boltby Cup to the Winner.)
Also the Millennium Tankard to the Youngest Dog in the Award
2nd Mrs Jill Gardner’s GR.D Holway Flint Of Foxcote
The Castletown Rosebowl to the Guns Choice
Novice Breed Stake October 3rd 2015 at Eagle Hall Lincs.
Open Stake for Golden Retrievers
12th & 13th October 2015
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.
Tim Broad, David Bellamy, Dennis McDonnell, David Savory,Fred Smith,Philip Wagland & Vincent Wilkinson.
Judges:
Mr Jim Gale (A44), Mr Glynn Coupar (A2525), Mr David Barnes (B2197), Mr Peter Spencer (B1919).
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Smithies
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
Results
1st Ms Jacqui Crew’s GR.D. Echobrook Dexster (Westhyde Challenge Bowl To the Winner)
2nd Mr John Williamson’s GR.D Gortons Gaelic Prince.(Culzean Cup To the Runner Up)
3rd Mr Robert Atkinson’s GR.D. FT.Ch. Holway Cider
4th Mr Andrew Fisher’s GR.D Vamp Pipssisewa
COM’s
Mr S & Mrs A M Crookes’ GR.D Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange. Handler Steve Crookes.
Mrs Vickie Prichard’s GR.D. FT.Ch. Vamp Parsley Pottage.
Other Trophies
Best Marking Dog. The FT.Ch Tillwood Theseus Of Holywear Memorial Trophy:-
Ms Jacqui Crew’s Echobrook Dexster.
Westhyde Merrymaker Trophy to the breeder of the winning dog:-
Mr R Taylor
Guns Choice. The Castleshaw Trophy:-
Mr S & Mrs A M Crookes’ GR.D Millgreen Opal Of Moscargrange. Handler Steve Crookes.
Best on a Runner Parry Tankard:-
Miss Kirsty Cousins’ GR.D. Gortons Bannatyne Boy.
Best Looking Dog or Bitch The Tim Broad Trophy:-
Mr John Williamson’s GR.D Gortons Gaelic Prince
Best Looking Opposite Sex The Cambrian Trophy:-
Mrs Laurie Pittaway’s GR.B. Karnoosty Fairway Flyer.
Winner Jacqui Crew with Echobrook Dexster
Judges & Award Winners
14 Dog All Aged Stake for Any Variety Retrievers
9th November 2015
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.
Judges:
Mr David Haycock (A2624), Mr Keith Barnes (B3419), Mr Alan Richardson (NP2863), Mr Tim Merrill (NP3456).
Chief Steward: Mr Philip Wagland
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Robin Thompson
Results
1st Mr Scott Marland’s Lab. B. Greenbriar Tame (Peredenia Cup To the Winner)
Also the Eastdale Trophy Guns Choice, & Terranova Trophy to the best PTA Member.
2nd Mr Jim Swindlehurst’s Lab. Dog Kelmagra Billy
Award Winners & Judges
All Aged Field Trial 9th November 2015 Photo gallery
Award Winners & Judges
Novice Field Trial 26th November 2015 Photo gallery
14 Dog Novice Stake for Any Variety of Retriever
26th November 2015.
Held at Preesall, Lancashire.
By kind permission of the host and the NGRA Guns.
Judges: Mr Steven Crookes (A1853), Mr Philip Smithies (B2367),
Mrs Anna Licciardi (NP 2301) & Mr Stewart Henderson (NP 3514) .
Chief Steward: Mrs Anne Crookes
Steward Of The Beat: Mr Kevin Hughes
1st Mr Russell Hodgen’s Lab. B. Roselea Zara (Esmoro Trophy to the Winner
also The Leagram Trophy to the Guns Choice).
2nd Mr & Mrs G & J Hay’s GR.D. Soinneanta Gorse Of Holywear, Handler Mr Gordon Hay.
Winner Of the Pebbletoft Tankard (Best Golden Retriever).
3rd Mr Nick Mercer’s Lab.D. Lanefoot Bracken.
Winner of the Bakestone Trophy (Highest placed Pennine Training Area member)
4th Mr John Drury’s Lab. D. Norbeck Harvey.
COM
Mr Paul Wright’s Lab. B. Gameflight Mocha
14 dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever at Finningley Park Shoot, South Yorkshire.
3rd December 2015
By kind permission of Messrs Clark & the Syndicate.
Judges:-
Mr P J Wagland (A1931), Mr G R Jones (B3066) &Mr G E Dobb (NP) & Mr T Richards NP3107)
1st & the Unavale Trophy for the Winner : Mr Paul Birkbeck’s Labrador dog Warrenbank Fen.
2nd : Mr David Middleton’s Labrador bitch Humbershot Pixie
Also The Croft Tankard for Guns’ Choice.
4th : Mr S & Mrs AM Crookes’ Golden Retriever bitch Mistybrook Maive Of Moscargrange. (Handler Anne Crookes). Also Pebbletoft Trophy for the Best Golden Retriever.
Novice Field Trial 3rd December 2015 Photo gallery